Program schedule 2018

Sunday, August 5

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Registration

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Introduction and keynotes

 

Keynote 1: Pamela Ronald

 

Keynote 2: Detlef Weigel

7:30 pm - 10:00 pm

Welcome Reception

 

 

Monday, August 6

8:00 am - 7:00 pm

Registration

9:00 am - 10:30 am

Plenary Lecture 1: Lucia Strader

 

Plenary Lecture 2: Raphaël Mercier

10:30 am - 11:15 am

Coffee Break

11:15 am - 12:45 pm

Plenary Lecture 3: Rainer Hedrich

 

Plenary Lecture 4: Doris Wagner : Developmental reprogramming for flower primordium formation

12:45 pm - 2:15 pm

Lunch

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Concurrent sessions 1-7

 

1. Mechanisms of Biotic Interactions

 

     Chair : Bart Thomma

 

     Invited speaker : Wenbo Ma

 

2. Coding and Decoding Calcium Signals

 

     Chair : Sheng Luan

 

     Invited speaker : Myriam Charpentier

 

3. Integrative System Biology

 

     Chair : Rodrigo Guterriez

 

     Invited speaker : Mark Stitt

 

4. Crop genomics and genome editing

 

     Chair : Ksenia Krasileva

 

     Invited speaker : Brian Staskawicz

 

5. Conserved principles of plant development

 

     Chair : Olivier Hamant

 

     Invited speaker : Nick Monk

 

6. Cell Walls

 

     Chair : Ying Gu

 

     Invited speaker : Simon Turner

 

7. GXE in grapevine: the genomic perspective

 

     Chair : Mario Pezzotti

 

     Invited speaker : Kristina Gruden

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Poster Break

4:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Poster session I

 

 

Tuesday, August 7

8:00 am - 12:00 pm

Registration

9:00 am - 10:30 am

Plenary Lecture 5: Jean-Philippe Vielle-Cazalda

 

Plenary Lecture 6: Christine Beveridge

10:30 am - 11:15 am

Coffee Break

11:15 am - 12:45 pm

Plenary Lecture 7: Iris Meier

 

Plenary Lecture 8: Christophe Maurel : Aquaporins and plant hydraulics as targets and players of environmental and hormonal signaling

12:45 pm - 2:15 pm

Lunch

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Concurrent sessions 8-14

 

8. Mechanisms of Parasitic Plant Interactions

 

     Chair : Shelley Lumba

 

     Invited speaker : Julie Scholes

 

9. Hormone Signaling

 

     Chair : Lucia Strader

 

     Invited speaker : Alexander Jones

 

10. Protein interactomics in Plant Growth and Development

 

     Chair : Geert de Jaeger

 

     Invited speaker : Madelaine Bartlett

 

11. Diversity and Genetic Basis of Complex Traits

 

     Chair : Bin Han

 

     Invited speaker : Xianran Li

 

12. Flower and Seed development

 

     Chair : Xiang-Dong Fu

 

     Invited speaker : Toshiro Ito

 

13. Evolution and Domestication of Plant Specialized Metabolites

 

     Chair : Asaph Aharoni

 

     Invited speaker : Robert Last

 

14. Tropical and Mediteranean Plants

 

     Chairs : Sophie Léran/Pierre Marraccini

 

     Invited speaker : Bjorn Usadel

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Poster break

4:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Poster session II

 

 

Wednesday, August 8

9:00 am - 10:30 am

Plenary Lecture 9: Sean Cutler

 

Plenary Lecture 10: Rob Martienssen

10:30 am - 11:15 am

Coffee Break

11:15 am - 12:45 pm

Concurrent sessions 15-20

 

15. Plant Microbiome

 

     Chair : Corné M.J. Pieterse

 

     Invited speaker : Cara Haney

 

16. Hormone Transport

 

     Chair : Youngsok Lee

 

     Invited speaker : Eilon Shani

 

17. Synthetic biology

 

     Chair : Nicola Patron

 

     Invited speaker : Diego Orzaez

 

18. DNA Damage and Repair

 

     Chair : Paula Casati

 

     Invited speaker : Jean Molinier

 

19. Physiology and development of stomata guard cells

 

     Chair : Nathalie Leonhardt

 

     Invited speaker : Diana Santelia

 

20. Mechanisms and funtion of autophagy

 

     Chair : Tamar Avin-Wittenberg

 

     Invited speaker : Diane Bassham

12:45 pm - 2:15 pm

Lunch

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Concurrent sessions 21-26

 

21. Plant Receptors - Mediators of the Interaction with the Environment

 

     Chair : Thomas Kroj

 

     Invited speaker : Yusuke Saijo

 

22. Response to Climate Change

 

     Chair : Pedro L Rodriguez

 

     Invited speaker : Ebe Merilo

 

23. System Biology of Photosynthesis

 

     Chair : Sabeeha Merchant

 

     Invited speaker : Willi Gruissem

 

24. Epigenetic and Genome Function

 

     Chair : XiaoFeng Cao

 

     Invited speaker : Fred Berger

 

25. Root Function and Development

 

     Chair : Niko Geldner

 

     Invited speaker : Veronica Grieneisen

 

26. Protein Modification and Degradation

 

     Chair : Alok Krishna Sinha

 

     Invited speaker : Ari Sadanandom

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Coffee Break

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Concurrent sessions 27-32

 

27. The Plant Immune System

 

     Chair :  Jane Parker

 

     Invited speaker : Hailing Jin

 

28. Long Distance Signaling

 

     Chair : Patrick Achard

 

     Invited speaker : Hitoshi Sakakibara

 

29. Light and Shade

 

     Chair : Carlos Ballaré

 

     Invited speaker : Salome Prat

 

30. Transcriptional and Post-Transcriptional Gene Silencing

 

     Chair : Xuemei Chen

 

     Invited speaker : Hervé Vaucheret

 

31.Shoot Architecture

 

     Chair : Yonghong Wang

 

     Invited speaker : Klaus Theres

 

32. Stem cells

 

     Chair : Kenneth D. Birnbaum

 

     Invited speaker : Bert de Rybel

Thursday, August 9

9:00 am - 10:30 am

Plenary Lecture 11: Yi-Fang Tsay

 

Plenary Lecture 12: Jean-Philippe Combier

10:30 am - 11:15 am

Coffee Break

11:15 am - 12:45 pm

Concurrent sessions 33-38

 

33. Signaling in Plant Biotic Interaction

 

     Chair : Xinnian Dong

 

     Invited speaker : Jonathan D G Jones

 

34. Nutrient Transport and Sensing

 

     Chair : Gabriel Krouk

 

     Invited speaker : Terri Long

 

35. Genome Organization and Evolution

 

     Chair : Mary Anne Van Sluys

 

     Invited speaker : C.Robin Buell

 

36. Meiotic Recombination

 

     Chair : Emmanuel Guiderdoni

 

     Invited speaker : Ian Henderson

 

37. Plant Reproduction

 

     Chair : José Feijo

 

     Invited speaker : Rita Groß-Hardt

 

38. Plant Central Metabolism

 

     Chair : Yves Gibon

 

     Invited speaker : Jörg Schwender

12:45 pm - 2:15 pm

Lunch

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Concurrent sessions 39-44

 

39. Plant Virus Interaction

 

     Chair : Carolynn Malstrom

 

     Invited speaker : Israel Pagán Muñoz

 

40. Plant Response to Combinatorial Stress

 

     Chair : Jean-Benoît Morel

 

     Invited speaker : Ron Mittler

 

41. Rock around the clock

 

     Chair : Paloma Mas

 

     Invited speaker : Tokitaka Oyama

 

42. Molecular Breeding

 

     Chair : Ryohei Terauchi

 

     Invited speaker : Sigrid Heuer

 

43. Programmed Cell Death

 

     Chair : Kazuyuki Kuchitsu

 

     Invited speaker : Veronica Franklin-Tong

 

44. The Algal Revolution from the ocean to the agricultural field

 

     Chair : Philippe Potin

 

     Invited speaker : Mariella Ferrante

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Coffee Break

4:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Concurrent sessions 45-50

 

45. Symbiosis

 

     Chair : Uta Paszkowski

 

     Invited speaker : Jens Stougaard

 

46. Life at the Interface: Membrane Delimited Signaling and Transport

 

     Chair : Dirk Becker

 

     Invited speaker : Gabriele Monshausen

 

47. Gene and Metabolic Regulatory Network

 

     Chair : Siobhan Brady

 

     Invited speaker : Alisdair Fernie

 

48. Natural Variation and Adaptation

 

     Chair : Kirsten Bomblies

 

     Invited speaker : Angela Hancock

 

49. Cell and Organ Size

 

     Chair : Hirokazu Tsukaya

 

     Invited speaker : Hilde Nelissen

 

50. Traficking

 

     Chair : Frederica Brandizzi

 

     Invited speaker : Karin Schumacher

7:30 pm - 12:00 pm

Gala Dinner

 

 

Friday, August 10

9:00 am - 10:30 am

Plenary Lecture 13: Zhikang Li

 

Plenary Lecture 14: Anne Osbourn

10:30 am - 11:15 am

Coffee Break

11:15 am - 12:00 pm

Plenary Lecture 15: Jian Min Zhou : RLCKS as central components in immune receptor kinase signaling and disease resistance

12:00pm - 12:45pm

Conclusion